585 Dundas Street East, 3rd Floor

Toronto, ON M5A 2B7

Tel: 416-487-5824 Fax: 866-570-5430

Email: goldfried@goldfriedlaw.com

 

 

Privacy Policy

Goldfried Law is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed this Privacy Policy which outlines how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage the personal information we may obtain in the course of our day-to-day activities and on our website located at www.goldfriedlaw.com.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses that collect, use or disclose personal information in Canada in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These obligations extend to all lawyers and law firms.

 

What is Personal Information

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include a person's business title or business contact information.  

 

Consent

If you retain Goldfried Law and/or use Goldfried Law’s website, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

 

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by sending an email to rroter@goldfriedlaw.com.

 

Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may affect our ability to represent and provide legal services to you, your company or organization.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We generally collect personal information directly from you throughout the time we work with you.  We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, for example:

- your insurance company;

- your employer;

- your accountant; or

- from a government agency or registry

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, your company and organization, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients.

 

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about recent developments in the law, to inform you about our services and to invite you to Goldfried Law events.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Goldfried Law endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security in order to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  

 

Privacy and Our Website

Our website, www.goldfriedlaw.com, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  

 

Goldfried Law may collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through your access and use of our website. For example, we may collect your Personal Information through our website when you choose to participate in online surveys, request information or send us an email. This information, on its own, cannot be used to identify you.

 

Goldfried Law may also collect information about our website’s users, including but not limited to gender, age, survey responses, Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses and data stored in cookie files (see below for details about IP Addresses and cookies). We may use this information to measure website traffic, use, and to enhance your online experience.  

 

An IP Address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. This number does not identify your name, e-mail address or other Personal Information. Cookies are data files that recognize repeat visitors, facilitate ongoing access to some sites, and allow sites to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people. Visitors who are concerned about the use of cookie technology may choose to enable a feature in their browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn the user before cookies are stored or exchanged.

 

Access to Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that Goldfried Law holds about you. If you want to review, verify, or correct your personal information, please contact us. Note that any such communication must be in writing.

 

In the event that Goldfried Law cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

Correcting Errors

If Goldfried Law holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Goldfried Law will take reasonable steps to correct it.